Worldwide Clinical Trials offers travel assistance and expense reimbursement alongside digital study communication. The combination appears in its participation and continuity services and reveals a cost advertising cannot resolve: getting to the site after responding.

The company describes digital advertising and social media directing people to a study website with a referral-management platform. That journey records the response. Its economic consequence also depends on what follows: assessment, site availability and support for completing planned visits.

The response arrives before the journey

A form can confirm interest without establishing that the journey is practical for the person. Eligibility belongs to the protocol and the clinical team’s assessment; travel raises another question. Assistance addresses a specific task between the digital response and the visit.

Daily burden appears in a historical reference distinct from the form. In 2019, 14% of former participants surveyed by CISCRP described participation as somewhat disruptive and 5% as very disruptive. The report identifies travel and visit duration among the difficulties. These are reported experiences without isolating how much transport assistance could resolve.

The data behind the story

Participants’ daily routines create a burden beyond first contact

Self-reported impact of participation on daily routine, CISCRP international survey, 2019.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source and methodology

CISCRP, June–July 2019; online survey, 3,654 former trial participants. Historical reference, not a current distribution or causal effect of a campaign, site or support service.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Participants’ daily routines create a burden beyond first contact (%)
CategoryRespondents
Not at all disruptive44%
Not very disruptive37%
Somewhat disruptive14%
Very disruptive5%

For a sponsor purchasing the service, those activities have different budgets. Advertising pays for awareness and contacts. Support requires site time. Transport and expense administration add costs depending on the journey and the assistance provided. One cost-per-response measure leaves part of the contracted service outside the calculation.

That difference changes how a commercial proposal is designed. Study communication can widen geographical reach; doing so without considering travel can attract interest needing more support than expected. The ability to serve that interest determines which expansion is sustainable.

Even a doctor’s recommendation leaves delivery open. In Research!America’s October 2023 national US survey, 34% said they would be very likely to participate in that situation and 45% somewhat likely. These are hypothetical intentions. Geographical expansion requires additional information on eligibility and travel alongside initial interest.

The data behind the story

A doctor’s recommendation elicits intent without establishing participation

Stated likelihood of joining a doctor-recommended trial, United States, October 2023.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source and methodology

Research!America / ACRO / Zogby: weighted online survey, national sample of 1,005 adults aged 18+. Statista rounds the values. Hypothetical response, not eligibility, actual enrolment or company outcomes.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
A doctor’s recommendation elicits intent without establishing participation (%)
CategoryRespondents
Very likely34%
Somewhat likely45%
Not likely9%
Would not participate2%
Not sure10%

The platform records the step; the service must make it possible

Referral management can show where an application remains pending and who should handle it. It does not replace the support the person needs. A visit confirmation, an expense question and a decision not to continue are different situations even when all follow the same campaign.

Assistance is also a separate task from the contact channel. In the historical CISCRP series reported by Statista, 21% reported text messaging and 11% concierge services, including travel arrangements. The distinction helps budget communication and support separately; these 2019 figures do not describe Worldwide’s current service.

The data behind the story

Support services and digital channels describe different tasks

Reported use of selected solutions during a trial, CISCRP international survey, 2019.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source and methodology

3,654 former participants, June–July 2019; online survey with multiple answers. Concierge services include travel arrangements. Shares of people, not use frequency, clinical effectiveness or 2026 penetration.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Support services and digital channels describe different tasks (%)
CategoryRespondents
Text messaging21%
Smartphone app15%
Wearable devices13%
Concierge services11%
None of the above27%

Worldwide’s protocol development and feasibility services provide another connection: study planning precedes the promise a potential participant receives. Clear communication about attending can make responses more useful to the team without anticipating clinical decisions.

The service pages describe capabilities without isolating the effect of assistance on retention. Commercial analysis does not need to invent that result. It can compare which parts of the journey each offering includes and the resources required to serve anticipated contact volumes.

For Worldwide, growth has a more concrete proposition when sponsors can follow communication through to a visit and understand its costs. Advertising expands the first contact. Support for reaching the site determines how much attention can become participation the study is equipped to sustain.