Capitole uses an AI assistant to help its sales team prepare client meetings. R&D engineer Emelian Gurei describes it in Capitole Lab’s public presentation . The application raises a concrete commercial question: what changes in the proposal the buyer receives because of that preparation.

The lab combines software, AI and product-design work. Sales assistance supplies a use close to its own consulting business: organising information before a conversation in which the customer must still specify what it needs and which outcome it can purchase.

Task assistance has a documented context in Spain. Among 100 IT and line-of-business leaders surveyed by Deloitte July–September 2024, 60% cited productivity applications and 31% code generation, according to Statista. These are different uses within a leadership sample; their presence does not measure proposal quality or the profitability of Capitole’s assistant.

The data behind the story

Productivity and code are different AI uses

Use cases cited by 100 surveyed IT and line-of-business leaders in Spain, 2024.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Deloitte: online survey July–September 2024, n=100 in Spain, within a global sample of 2,773 senior leaders. Participating organizations already used AI daily and had a generative AI pilot or a daily implementation. Uses overlap; they do not represent all Spanish companies or measure commercial outcomes.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Productivity and code are different AI uses (%)
CategoryRespondents
Public language models62%
Productivity60%
Generative AI applications56%
Enterprise platforms49%
Code generation31%

Prior information needs to become a useful question

Meeting preparation can include understanding a customer’s activities and distinguishing confirmed facts from questions still to ask. A tool can gather information quickly. The account owner retains the work of deciding what matters and which assumption requires the buyer’s confirmation.

The distinction matters in custom services. Capitole publishes a financial-services offering combining software development, data and security. Those are different capabilities. A conversation identifying the specific need can establish what is being contracted, which team participates and which responsibilities remain with the customer.

Preparation adds value when the first meeting moves beyond a generic presentation of every capability. The buyer needs to locate its decision: which task needs resolving, which dependency exists and which delivery it can accept. Prior information helps formulate that question; it does not justify attributing unconfirmed problems to the client.

The next document shows what the assistant produced

The closest commercial indicator is the subsequent proposal’s quality. A specific scope allows pricing and responsibilities to be discussed around the same subject. A proposal retaining essential unknowns can require more meetings and revisions even when initial preparation finished sooner.

The public assistant description does not publish a measured sales-cycle reduction or win rate. There is no need to turn the engineer’s statement into a financial result. Usefulness can be examined in the work that follows: questions resolved, requirements confirmed and an engagement both parties understand.

Precision has an additional audience: people approving a purchase without directly using the product. In Edelman and LinkedIn’s US study, 85% of that subgroup rated understanding business needs important and 68% strategic fit. For Capitole, the document following a meeting needs to help these stakeholders understand what will be delivered and why it merits the expense.

The data behind the story

Proposals are also evaluated outside the user team

Stated importance when selecting a vendor in an RFP, United States, 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Edelman and LinkedIn surveyed 1,934 executives March 17–April 3, 2025. This chart covers the subgroup of internal decision-makers involved in buying without being expert users of the product; its size is not separately reported. Importance ratings, not contract win rates.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Proposals are also evaluated outside the user team (%)
CategoryVery or moderately important
Understand business needs85%
Understand industry76%
Relevant expertise74%
Strategic fit68%
Cultural fit56%
Safest choice41%

Capitole belongs to Smart4 Engineering . An offering accessing several capabilities becomes stronger when sales preparation establishes which ones a particular account needs. A broad catalogue adds options; the conversation must select the work justifying their purchase.

The assistant’s commercial contribution is decided in that transition. Gathering more information can increase activity; a more precise proposal brings a buying decision closer. For Capitole, useful evidence arrives when customers recognise their need, accept the scope and understand the service they will receive for the discussed price.