Podcast platforms appear as a discovery route for branded shows at 45.1%, compared with 16.6% for the advertiser’s own channels. The contrast in Observatorio iVoox 2026 places a consequential part of the business before the advertising placement: getting someone to find a programme and want to listen.

Published on Sept. 30 by iVoox in collaboration with Publiespaña, the report combines a survey of 3,164 listeners in Spain with another of 53 agency and advertising professionals, alongside platform information. The listeners’ responses describe their habits, discovery routes and willingness to engage with advertising or support creators financially.

For iVoox, a platform operated from Sant Cugat del Vallès, the opportunity is to connect a catalogue of voices and communities with two different buyers: a brand seeking an audience with relevant interests, and a listener willing to finance content. Distribution, context selection and revenue are related tasks, but each needs its own proposition.

A routine creates opportunities, but listening time has a limit

Some 50.67% of participants report listening to podcasts daily and 20.88% several times a day. Weekly listening accounts for another 22.81%. The pattern gives creators a recurring relationship with their audience, different from an isolated visit attracted by a headline.

The data behind the story

Daily listening anchors participants’ podcast habit

Listening frequency reported in the 2026 iVoox and Publiespaña listener survey.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: iVoox / Publiespaña

2026 survey of 3,164 podcast listeners in Spain. Categories total 99.99% due to rounding; self-reported frequency among participants.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Daily listening anchors participants’ podcast habit (%)
CategoryParticipating listeners
Several times a day20.88%
Daily50.67%
Weekly22.81%
Monthly2.09%
Occasionally3.54%

The report puts average consumption at 10.6 hours and 9.5 episodes a week. That time already competes with an abundant supply: 47.67% identify lack of time as a barrier to listening more. Difficulty finding content of interest accounts for 10.04%, and not knowing where to start among so many options for 9.34%. Distribution can make choosing easier, but adding programmes does not itself expand the time available.

Spanish searches for “podcast” provide a separate view of timing. Across complete weeks from Oct. 26, 2025, to Oct. 17, 2026, the index reaches its maximum of 100 during Feb. 15–21. The latest complete week, Oct. 11–17, records 74. The recent picture does not correspond to the year’s search peak.

The data behind the story

Search interest is below its February peak

Spain, complete weeks from Oct. 26, 2025, to Oct. 17, 2026. Relative 0–100 index for the expression “podcast”.

interest index (0–100)

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: Google Trends
Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Search interest is below its February peak (interest index (0–100))
Categorypodcast
2025-10-26/2025-11-0179 interest index (0–100)
2025-11-02/2025-11-0890 interest index (0–100)
2025-11-09/2025-11-1589 interest index (0–100)
2025-11-16/2025-11-2286 interest index (0–100)
2025-11-23/2025-11-2989 interest index (0–100)
2025-11-30/2025-12-0687 interest index (0–100)
2025-12-07/2025-12-1382 interest index (0–100)
2025-12-14/2025-12-2081 interest index (0–100)
2025-12-21/2025-12-2773 interest index (0–100)
2025-12-28/2026-01-0379 interest index (0–100)
2026-01-04/2026-01-1079 interest index (0–100)
2026-01-11/2026-01-1796 interest index (0–100)
2026-01-18/2026-01-2488 interest index (0–100)
2026-01-25/2026-01-3191 interest index (0–100)
2026-02-01/2026-02-0790 interest index (0–100)
2026-02-08/2026-02-1495 interest index (0–100)
2026-02-15/2026-02-21100 interest index (0–100)
2026-02-22/2026-02-2898 interest index (0–100)
2026-03-01/2026-03-0795 interest index (0–100)
2026-03-08/2026-03-1491 interest index (0–100)
2026-03-15/2026-03-2188 interest index (0–100)
2026-03-22/2026-03-2896 interest index (0–100)
2026-03-29/2026-04-0490 interest index (0–100)
2026-04-05/2026-04-1183 interest index (0–100)
2026-04-12/2026-04-1885 interest index (0–100)
2026-04-19/2026-04-2583 interest index (0–100)
2026-04-26/2026-05-0282 interest index (0–100)
2026-05-03/2026-05-0980 interest index (0–100)
2026-05-10/2026-05-1685 interest index (0–100)
2026-05-17/2026-05-2374 interest index (0–100)
2026-05-24/2026-05-3084 interest index (0–100)
2026-05-31/2026-06-0680 interest index (0–100)
2026-06-07/2026-06-1377 interest index (0–100)
2026-06-14/2026-06-2071 interest index (0–100)
2026-06-21/2026-06-2770 interest index (0–100)
2026-06-28/2026-07-0470 interest index (0–100)
2026-07-05/2026-07-1172 interest index (0–100)
2026-07-12/2026-07-1873 interest index (0–100)
2026-07-19/2026-07-2569 interest index (0–100)
2026-07-26/2026-08-0177 interest index (0–100)
2026-08-02/2026-08-0875 interest index (0–100)
2026-08-09/2026-08-1565 interest index (0–100)
2026-08-16/2026-08-2281 interest index (0–100)
2026-08-23/2026-08-2966 interest index (0–100)
2026-08-30/2026-09-0570 interest index (0–100)
2026-09-06/2026-09-1274 interest index (0–100)
2026-09-13/2026-09-1983 interest index (0–100)
2026-09-20/2026-09-2678 interest index (0–100)
2026-09-27/2026-10-0368 interest index (0–100)
2026-10-04/2026-10-1071 interest index (0–100)
2026-10-11/2026-10-1774 interest index (0–100)

This is relative interest in an expression, rather than a playback count. It places searches for the format in time, while the survey describes its participants’ consumption. For the publishing business, the recurring habit makes it relevant to maintain an appointment with the listener and provide a specific reason to choose the next episode among those they already follow.

A branded podcast needs distribution beyond the brand

Some 40% of surveyed listeners say they listen to branded or corporate podcasts. Asked about discovery, the report places platforms ahead of acquaintances or friends, at 21.5%; advertising, at 17.3%; official brand channels, at 16.6%; and a podcaster’s recommendation, at 12.3%. The published routes overlap, so they are not an exclusive allocation of acquisitions.

The data behind the story

Platforms stand out in branded-podcast discovery

Branded-podcast discovery channels published in Observatorio iVoox 2026.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: iVoox / Publiespaña

Published routes total more than 100% and are not exclusive shares. The report does not specify this question’s effective base.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Platforms stand out in branded-podcast discovery (%)
CategoryPublished percentage
Podcast platforms45.1%
Acquaintances or friends21.5%
Advertising17.3%
Official brand channels16.6%
A podcaster’s recommendation12.3%

The comparison changes the advertiser’s task. Producing a conversation and publishing it on the company website covers only part of the journey. Listening platforms, recommendations and relationships between programmes create discovery opportunities that the corporate channel does not fully control. The brand enters a setting where content must compete through its subject, rather than simply through recognition of the logo.

The study also identifies what attracts listeners after discovery: interest in the topics, at 20.21%; entertainment, at 14.54%; and educational value, at 13.26%. These are specific reasons to listen again. A corporate podcast can develop specialist expertise or a useful conversation without making every episode an explanation of the product.

From that perspective, production investment needs to sit alongside distribution work. Defining that scope helps establish what the brand buys when financing a programme: a finished piece of content, access to a listening environment, or a combination of both.

Specialisation makes context an advertising argument

In the comparison between specialist and mainstream podcasts, 64% favour specialist shows when identifying where they are less likely to skip ads. The same 64% versus 36% relationship appears for trust in advertising recommendations. Alignment with their interests receives 62% versus 38%, and attention to ads 58% versus 42%.

The data behind the story

Topic affinity matters to reported advertising reception

Reported comparison between specialist and mainstream podcasts on four aspects of advertising reception.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: iVoox / Publiespaña

Each row compares reported preferences between two contexts and totals 100%. These are not two campaign experiment groups.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Topic affinity matters to reported advertising reception (%)
CategorySpecialistMainstream
Less likely to skip ads64%36%
Greater trust in advertising recommendations64%36%
Ads more aligned with their interests62%38%
Greater attention to ads58%42%

These responses support a more precise choice of context than simply seeking the largest programme. A community gathered around a subject can offer an advertiser a recognisable relationship between the conversation, the listener’s need and the product. The preferences expressed by respondents help identify which combination of content and advertiser deserves examination.

In their commercial presentation within the report, iVoox and Publiespaña offer planning, activation and measurement through direct or programmatic buying. They describe coverage across iVoox, Spotify, Apple Podcasts and other platforms, with segmentation by interests, habits and listening context. They present a catalogue of more than 500,000 Spanish-language podcasts, a supply figure encompassing large audiences and specialist communities.

The economic mechanism is to make those environments accessible without requiring every brand to build its own audience from scratch. Intermediation brings inventory and buying options together; the editorial choice of programme supplies the context. The survey gives reasons to consider a niche, while the specific proposition needs to preserve the connection between the subject and the advertised offer.

The creator’s voice invites an action that still needs to take shape

After hearing a podcaster’s advertising mention, 66% say they would visit the advertiser’s website and 56% that they would buy a product. Another 28% report having bought one. The change in tense matters: two answers express willingness, while the third describes past experience.

The data behind the story

Purchase intention and reported past purchases are different measures

Published answers following a podcaster’s advertising mention: two intentions and one reported past purchase.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: iVoox / Publiespaña

Would visit and would buy express intention; has bought is reported experience. The bars are not stages of one measured funnel.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Purchase intention and reported past purchases are different measures (%)
CategoryPublished response percentage
Would visit the advertiser’s website66%
Would buy a product56%
Reports having bought a product28%

For a brand, the interest of these responses lies in showing that a relationship with the creator can accompany consideration as well as a reported purchase. The destination page, offer and commercial process continue that journey when the listener decides to act.

The report also qualifies its own argument about host mentions. In another comparison, the mention receives 65.6% for website visits against 62.2% for an advertising spot, but the row labelled “buys the product” shows 56% for the mention and 58% for the spot. The creator’s voice does not lead on every indicator. Selecting it for audience fit and its integration into the content is more precise than assigning it universal commercial superiority.

That distinction affects the creative brief. A recommendation that makes sense within the conversation can explain why the product belongs there and provide a recognisable next step.

Direct payment buys support, exclusivity and a different experience

Financing the creator adds another economic relationship. The report says one in three listeners already financially supports one or more podcasts, while 60% would be willing to do so. Among the published motives, helping the podcaster reaches 58.47%, listening without advertising 44.85%, and accessing exclusive content 43.89%.

The data behind the story

Supporting the creator sits alongside paying for a better experience

Reasons for financially supporting podcasts published in Observatorio iVoox 2026.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Source: iVoox / Publiespaña

Motives can overlap and are not revenue shares. The report does not specify this question’s effective base.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Supporting the creator sits alongside paying for a better experience (%)
CategoryPublished percentage
Helping the podcaster58.47%
Listening without ads44.85%
Accessing exclusive content43.89%
Entering competitions17.48%
Talking with the podcaster17.26%

Entering competitions accounts for 17.48%, and talking with the creator for 17.26%. Motives can coexist and are not revenue shares. Personal support and an improved experience sit alongside each other: a listener may want a programme to continue while also valuing an ad-free version or additional content.

That creates a decision for the catalogue and each producer. Advertising monetises attention of interest to a brand; direct payment depends on a proposition that the listener considers valuable. Exclusive access, programme continuity and listening without ads provide different reasons to sustain the relationship.

The business described by the study begins with content selection and continues through affinity with a voice. Platforms help the programme get discovered; specialisation offers context for advertising; and the relationship with the creator can sustain a direct contribution. Connecting those functions is more useful than treating every listen, intention and payment as a single measure of success.