Retention communication merits attention when it enables a task that remains useful. If the customer already finished, has an unresolved incident or no longer needs the offer, persistence can add work without value. The commercial decision starts with relationship state and the reason to communicate before the email’s subject line.

Communication can explain a capability, clarify a change or remind somebody of a pending action. It cannot itself repair an offer whose cost or quality no longer fits. Separating those problems prevents funding more contact as the answer to a product or service difficulty.

A loyalty reason is not the same as preferring more personalization

The EAE survey published through Statista asked 1,000 Spanish consumers aged 18–70 for the key factor connecting them to a brand. Value for money received 56.7%, quality 25.6%, and remembering needs and adapting options 8.3%. These are stated choices rather than renewal rates or measured campaign effects.

The data behind the story

EAE: the stated key factor connecting consumers to brands centers on value and quality

1,000 consumers aged 18–70 in Spain. Customer Experience Trends, published in February 2024.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; EAE Customer Experience Trends 2024, original PDF, p. 1, 52 and 64

EAE / Statista. Original p. 52 confirms sample and profile; p. 64 confirms question and values. Online survey according to Statista; exact fieldwork dates unknown. February 2024 is publication rather than confirmed fieldwork. This does not measure retention or establish communication effects; four selected factors rather than the full table.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
EAE: the stated key factor connecting consumers to brands centers on value and quality (%)
CategoryIdentifies the key factor
Value for money56.7%
Product or service quality25.6%
Remembering needs and adapting options8.3%
Product or service personalization2.5%

The economic reading preserves two decisions. Product and operations must sustain the offered value; communication can help people recognize or use it. Remembering a preference can save a repeated choice, but does not establish that an incompatible offer becomes suitable. An open incident changes a promotion’s relevance even while the calendar remains prepared.

Relevant interaction and permission are different questions

Another question in the same report records 56.9% liking advice from a real person and 28.9% liking notifications about products of interest. A further 9.1% said they did not mind AI recording preferences to receive advertising. Statista reports different statements rather than mutually exclusive segments or delivery permission.

The data behind the story

EAE: four attitudes toward interaction with brands

1,000 consumers aged 18–70 in Spain. Report published in February 2024; four selected statements.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; EAE: Customer Experience Trends, original report, pp. 52 and 62

EAE / Statista. Original p. 62 confirms values; p. 52 confirms sample and profile. Exact fieldwork dates and participant selection are not published in the original. Statements are not mutually exclusive; they must not be added or interpreted as legal consent. Stated attitudes rather than campaign outcomes.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
EAE: four attitudes toward interaction with brands (%)
CategoryIdentifies with the statement
Likes advice from a real person56.9%
Likes notices about products of interest28.9%
Does not mind shopping history or name use10.8%
Does not mind AI recording preferences for advertising9.1%

Useful recipient choices must change execution: topic, channel or cadence where real options exist. A menu the operation cannot respect only promises control. Withdrawal also changes the pending queue. Checking eligibility before delivery prevents an old preference from acting after it ceased to be current.

Article 21 of Spain’s Law 34/2002 restricts electronic promotion neither requested nor expressly authorized. The prior-contract exception requires lawful contact collection and the provider’s own similar products or services, with simple, free objection. Selecting a topic does not enable every promotion. Classification considers purpose and content alongside other applicable rules.

The EDPB’s basic processing principles include purpose limitation, transparency, minimization and limited storage. The design consequence is concrete: retain information needed to determine whether a communication serves a task, rather than convert every available behavior into an extensive commercial profile.

Current state determines what stops making sense

Prepared does not mean current. A reminder accurate when written can request an already completed action or a deadline that expired before arrival. The same operation should retain its outcome across channels: pending, confirmed, canceled or uncertain. Under uncertainty, the message does not claim to know what somebody did.

Coordination observes accumulated pressure rather than one campaign. Updates, reminders and offers can coincide from different teams. Priority rules must respect preferences and preserve necessary resolution notices when optional promotion pauses. Switching channel after a failed delivery does not replace the condition required to contact through that channel.

Email also consumes measurement and attention capacity

The late-2024 and early-2025 Litmus survey, published through Statista, puts difficulty measuring return at 22%, low engagement at 20% and inadequate personnel at 19%. These are professional obstacles to email objectives rather than consumer reasons for leaving. The comparison places programme maintenance costs beside delivery volume.

The data behind the story

Litmus 2025: measurement, response and staffing are different obstacles

Email professionals in Australia, Canada, Ireland, the UK and the US. Fieldwork December 30, 2024–January 16, 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source referenced by Statista: Leading roadblocks to achieving email marketing goals, early 2025

Litmus / Statista. The statistic lists N 692; the primary landing page describes nearly 500 professionals. The base discrepancy remains unresolved, and country sample sizes are unpublished. Three observed values are retained without normalization or generalization to every company. This does not measure retention-message effects; the contextual primary page does not verify the full historical base.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Litmus 2025: measurement, response and staffing are different obstacles (%)
CategoryReported obstacle
Measuring return22.0%
Low engagement20.0%
Inadequate personnel19.0%

Local reporting connects delivery with a useful action within a defined window, keeping people and deliveries as separate units. Opening is neither reading nor continuing the task. A subsequent action can be associated with a message without being caused by it; reporting retains concurrent changes and unknown paths.

Withdrawals, complaints and correction work stay in the account beside completed tasks. If the destination cannot provide the promise, improving the subject line does not repair it. Retiring a message that lost its purpose is productive maintenance. Communication supports retention when it makes value still fitting the customer usable and stops when the relationship requires another response.