Toptal allows customers to try a professional’s work for up to two weeks. Its client FAQ says that satisfactory trial work is billed and that customers are not billed for that work when they are dissatisfied.

The offer reduces a specific risk: paying for a collaboration that does not work. Its commercial strength depends on defining what success will look like before the trial starts. An unclear evaluation can consume the buyer’s time even when the provider does not charge for the work.

Access and work create separate commitments

The same page lists a $79 monthly access subscription when a customer proceeds with matching. It also allows trials with up to three professionals per position. These are distinct conditions from the satisfaction guarantee on trial work.

That separation matters before the customer begins. The assignment’s budget includes accepted work and access, as well as the buyer’s own time explaining the problem, providing permissions and reviewing the deliverable. That time remains a cost when an invoice is waived.

A manager seeking help with a campaign might evaluate a measurement plan, a creative proposal or a change to a landing page. The appropriate criterion differs in each case. Assessing every collaboration by the expert’s availability leaves unanswered whether the work supports the intended decision.

That buyer effort has a broader procurement context. In Amazon Business’s global survey published by Statista, efficiency and operational complexity appear in 47% of responses and costs and budgets in 21%. These are reported difficulties in general business purchasing, rather than Toptal trial outcomes. The distinction helps separate an invoice that may be waived from hours needed to prepare and assess a collaboration.

The data behind the story

Purchasing difficulties extend beyond the invoice

Procurement issues cited by purchasing decision-makers in 2024.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Amazon Business: online survey of 3,458 decision-makers, June 11–August 1, 2024. Statista labels it worldwide and covering purchases across sectors, including operations and supply chains. Responses overlap and do not describe this company’s customers.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Purchasing difficulties extend beyond the invoice (%)
CategoryRespondents
Efficiency and complexity47%
Costs and budgets21%
Supplier relationships19%
Compliance and quality17%
Technology and automation8%

A useful trial has a small, observable deliverable

The buyer needs to recognize finished work. A bounded task with the required materials available reveals how the expert interprets the assignment and responds to corrections. Expecting a whole campaign’s results within a trial can mix the quality of the work with factors that have not had time to take effect.

This boundary also affects Toptal’s customer acquisition. An inquiry with an objective, scope and a person able to review the work carries less commercial uncertainty than a request for a specialty alone. The promise of flexibility becomes more credible when the first conversation turns that specialty into a recognizable assignment.

A trial may need to convince people beyond its immediate user. In Edelman and LinkedIn’s US study, 85% of internal decision-makers who are not specialist users consider understanding business needs important and 74% relevant expertise. A bounded deliverable helps explain both through observable work. This supports preparing the assessment, without turning these opinions into an acceptance rate for Toptal trials.

The data behind the story

Trials need to expose the expertise that matters

Stated importance when selecting a vendor in an RFP, United States, 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Edelman and LinkedIn surveyed 1,934 executives March 17–April 3, 2025. This chart covers the subgroup of internal decision-makers involved in buying without being expert users of the product; its size is not separately reported. Importance ratings, not contract win rates.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Trials need to expose the expertise that matters (%)
CategoryVery or moderately important
Understand business needs85%
Understand industry76%
Relevant expertise74%
Strategic fit68%
Cultural fit56%
Safest choice41%
Scroll left or right to see all columns
A useful trial has a small, observable deliverable

Buying stage

What needs to be clear

Platform access

The fee and cancellation conditions are a separate commitment.

Trial begins

Customer and expert know the deliverable and who will evaluate it.

Assignment continues

Accepted work has a defined scope, cost and next result.

Expand notesCollapse notes

The table distinguishes commitments without assigning success rates to Toptal. The documents reviewed do not establish the proportion of trials that become longer engagements.

The guarantee better protects a prepared decision

A short trial makes buying easier when uncertainty about a provider is high. It can be less suitable for a problem whose evaluation requires missing data or decisions involving several departments. Preparing the assignment then has economic value before another professional joins.

Toptal can strengthen its commercial proposition by making that preparation visible: what the buyer needs to begin and what can be judged at the end. The meaningful result is a collaboration accepted because it delivered the agreed work. The guarantee helps start the relationship; clarity about the assignment explains why it should continue.