Buying another domain for Semrush Brand Performance does not give another person access. The AI Visibility documentation separates the expansion of analyzed domains from the license a colleague needs to use the tools.

That distinction has a consequence for agencies: the number of clients covered and the number of professionals able to serve them create different costs. Another contract can require both, even when the commercial budget displays only one.

Coverage and service use different units

The pricing page displays AI Visibility Base at $99 per month per domain, billed annually. The knowledge base describes additional user licenses at $99 and an initial allowance of 25 tracked prompts. Those conditions need to be read with the specific contract’s billing method and scope.

A domain determines which brand is analyzed. A user determines who can work with the reports. Prompts define the questions being observed. An agency adding several brands needs to allocate these units before promising uniform coverage.

Scroll left or right to see all columns
Coverage and service use different units

Offer unit

What it expands

What it does not establish

Additional domain

Coverage of another brand in Brand Performance.

Access for another professional.

User license

A person’s access to the tools.

Time available to serve another account.

Tracked prompt

Observation of a specific question.

The full set of buyers’ searches.

Expand notesCollapse notes

The license cost is visible. Choosing questions, reviewing changes and explaining their meaning depend on the agency’s work. Treating technical expansion as finished service makes the next client difficult to price.

The distinction between access and work also appears in the Canto and Ascend2 survey published by Statista. Among 434 content professionals in the United States and United Kingdom, 36% cited difficulty finding or implementing suitable technology and 34% aligning teams and workflows. Only 1% of the panel worked at agencies: this provides context for content delivery without measuring the capacity of Semrush customers. For an agency, giving another person access also requires assigning which reports they will review and which decisions they must deliver to the client.

The data behind the story

Technology and coordination present separate difficulties

Challenges in creating, managing and distributing content, November 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Canto and Ascend2: online survey, n=434, United States 51% and United Kingdom 49%, November 2025. Participants responsible for content or creative assets across industries; agencies 1%. Multiple answers, without causal measurement of productivity or Semrush outcomes.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Technology and coordination present separate difficulties (%)
CategoryChallenge cited
Demand across channels40%
AI-amplified volume36%
Suitable technology36%
Team alignment and workflows34%
Budget and resources32%
Brand consistency31%
Access to assets30%
Delivery speed22%
Other1%

The observed question defines the report’s claims

A brand can appear in answers about its category and be absent from a more specific comparison. Question selection therefore creates an editorial and commercial boundary: which buying situations are observed and which remain unmeasured.

The documentation defines AI Visibility Score through brand mentions relative to the median mentions of leading industry competitors. This compares presence. To evaluate a commercial action, the customer still needs to identify which people arrived and what they subsequently did.

The consequence for Semrush is specific. The product provides an observation that an agency can turn into recurring work, but that work requires a stable explanation of scope. A report that changes its questions without disclosure can attribute a measurement change to the brand.

Preparing for AI search also involves more than monitoring mentions. The Funnel and Ravn Research study carried by Statista distinguishes creating content for conversational search (52% of in-house marketers), training the team (44%) and structured data (33%). The global sample totals 238 agency and in-house professionals; this chart covers the latter group. These are reported actions without proof of commercial improvement. Semrush prompt selection helps delimit where presence will be examined; subsequent spending must identify which action will respond to that observation.

The data behind the story

Preparing for AI search combines different tasks

Actions reported by the in-house marketer subgroup, July–September 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Funnel and Ravn Research: n=238 overall, July–September 2025; in-house marketers 49% and agencies 51%. The exact in-house subgroup size and survey type are not reported. Preparation activities, not traffic shares or AI Visibility impact.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Preparing for AI search combines different tasks (%)
CategoryAction cited
Content for AI search52%
Search and visibility training44%
AI campaign formats35%
Structured data33%
SEO and content automation30%
Other4%
None16%

The next client must pay for coverage and judgment

The provider’s relationship with an agency becomes stronger when the offer shows both dimensions of growth: purchased coverage and interpretive capacity. Increasing purchased domain coverage does not, by itself, create interpretive capacity.

The economic decision is whether a new account pays for the access it needs and for someone’s time turning observed answers into a defensible action. That boundary lets Semrush sell expansions with a clear use and lets the agency grow without equating more domains with more completed service.