In Digital Silk’s published Modula case , the commercial problem is specific: attracting suitable enquiries for automated-storage solutions and explaining a complex technical range. The agency reports a 37% increase in conversions over 18 months. That figure leaves a decisive question for the service buyer: what happens after the action recorded on the website?

The page does not provide starting conversion counts, resulting contracts or their margin. The result is the agency’s account of that project, rather than an independent measurement of revenue. Its value for analysing the business lies in the connection it draws between product information and a commercial enquiry.

Technical content can prepare a purchase

A warehouse manager considering an automated system needs to understand where it fits, which problem it solves and what information an installation assessment requires. Content answering those questions does different work from a page designed solely to attract a visit.

Digital Silk describes a combination of SEO, content and campaigns in the case. Its public digital-marketing offer also brings those services together. That breadth allows several buying stages to be connected; the commercial risk is selling them as separate deliverables whose effect ends at each channel report.

An enquiry can join those stages if it retains the context behind the visit. A space constraint, a type of load or an operational restriction gives the salesperson a different conversation from a name and email address. The form is part of the agency’s work because it determines which information crosses that boundary.

The information passed through the form warrants a different reading from conversion volume. In the Ascend2 survey reported by Statista, 35% cited lead generation among the greatest benefits of improving data quality; 61% named customer experience. The study mixes B2B and B2C markets: it provides context for separating tasks without assessing Modula. An enquiry with an identifiable problem can prepare the sales conversation, but its quality must subsequently be checked with sales.

The data behind the story

Data quality is linked to several commercial tasks

Areas where marketing decision-makers report the greatest benefits, January 2023.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Ascend2: online survey January 16–22, 2023, n=374, multiple answers. The panel includes B2B (20%), B2C (52%) and mixed (28%) companies. These are reported benefits, not measured lift or causal evidence; the original report does not specify geography.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Data quality is linked to several commercial tasks (%)
CategoryBenefit cited
Customer experience61%
Engagement45%
Lead generation35%
Personalization34%
Decision-making33%
Email marketing29%
Team alignment15%
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Technical content can prepare a purchase

Observed signal

What it reveals

What it does not yet establish

Search about a technical solution

The problem a person is investigating.

A budget or an active project.

Action recorded as a conversion

The step the website defined and counted.

A contract or a profitable customer.

Enquiry assessed by sales

Context for assessing an opportunity.

The eventual purchasing outcome.

Continued work needs another decision

A website project has a visible endpoint: publication. Subsequent work needs another reason for the customer to keep paying. In an industrial offer, that reason can lie in questions buyers still cannot answer and enquiries arriving without enough information to assess them.

When sales identifies a specific misunderstanding, the agency’s next intervention gains an object: explain a use, reorganise a comparison or improve the information requested. The budget can then be discussed against an unresolved buying decision. Adding months of content without knowing that decision turns recurring work into an extension of tasks.

Technical information must also serve representatives of functions involved in the decision that do not require detailed technical knowledge of the product. The Edelman and LinkedIn report carried by Statista shows that 85% of these internal decision-makers consider understanding business needs very or moderately important, while 74% value relevant expertise. These are opinions from a US subgroup, not Spanish industrial conversions. For Digital Silk, the consequence is to write explanations the warehouse manager can pass to the person approving the purchase while retaining the solution’s limits and requirements.

The data behind the story

Internal buyers need a proposal they can defend

Stated importance when selecting a vendor in an RFP, United States, 2025.

Expand notesCollapse notes
Sources: Statista; Original source

Edelman and LinkedIn surveyed 1,934 executives March 17–April 3, 2025. This chart covers the subgroup of internal decision-makers involved in buying without being expert users of the product; its size is not separately reported. Importance ratings, not contract win rates.

Explore the data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Internal buyers need a proposal they can defend (%)
CategoryVery or moderately important
Understand business needs85%
Understand industry76%
Relevant expertise74%
Strategic fit68%
Cultural fit56%
Safest choice41%

Each expansion also consumes specialist hours at the agency. A monthly report producing data without changing the next piece of work creates a cost that is difficult to justify. Reading enquiries to choose which problem to solve connects the commercial relationship with delivery capacity.

A traffic figure does not decide the next contract

The conversion increase reported for Modula provides a starting point for asking about definitions. An action can change in value when a form or page changes. Comparing periods requires preserving the counting rule; translating that number into revenue requires following an enquiry into an opportunity and then a purchase.

That path does not require crediting the agency for the whole sale. The solution’s price, the salesperson’s work and the product’s fit also contribute. It allows the contracted work to be defined: which doubt it helped resolve and which information it passed to the person responsible for continuing.

The foundation for a recurring Digital Silk contract sits in that next step. The customer has a reason to retain the service when each intervention leaves a purchase better prepared; the agency has a defensible offer when it can explain why that work deserves to be repeated.